• Home
  • Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

 

Find Your Local Legacy

Select your state:

WA NT SA TAS QLD NSW ACT VIC NSW NT QLD SA TAS ACT VIC

OR

Enter your town / postcode:

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy - Legacy

Our Privacy Commitment

Legacy Australia Inc. is committed to handle your personal information in accordance with our Privacy Policy, the Privacy Act 1998 and the Australian Privacy Principles.

This Privacy Statement summarises how we handle your personal information. If you would like more detailed information about how we handle your personal information, you can request a copy of the LA Inc. Privacy Policy by emailing office@legacy.com.au or calling (02) 8333 0600.

Wherever possible, LA Inc. uses information in a de-identified form. Personal information will not be disclosed to third parties without your consent, except where permitted or required by law under the Privacy Act.


Donations

If you make an online donation, your personal details will be collected for the purposes of providing a tax receipt. Legacy will not give your details to any other organisation and will only use your details with your consent. You may choose to receive regular communications from Legacy, as well as information of future donation campaigns.

Credit Card Information

Legacy utilises a secure encryption page for online credit card donations. Your credit card details are only used to process your donation, and are securely stored through our payment gateway, eMatters. They are not used for any other purpose.

All personal information collected from individuals will be securely stored by LA Inc. and protected from unauthorised use or access. All reasonable steps will be taken to ensure information is accurate and up-to-date.


Cookies

Visitors to this website may have small data files (or cookies) placed on their computer or device to collect information such as pages viewed.
Cookies do not identify individuals, but they do identify computers. Site visitors can adjust their browser settings to send a notification when a cookie is received. This provides an opportunity to either accept or reject it in each instance.
Data is collected for use in Google Analytics software to help improve website performance, and may also be used for remarketing, Google Analytics Demographics, and Interest Reporting. Legacy.com.au may make use of pixel tracking, which also gathers data on visitor behaviour. These features use first party and third party cookies to inform and optimise content based on past visits to our site.
Visitors can opt out of customised Google Display Network services and Google Analytics for Display Advertising using Ad Settings. A Google Analytics Opt out Browser Add on is also available to prevent tracking in Google Analytics if desired.


Links to External Sites

This website contains links to other sites. Please be aware that LA Inc. is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our site, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information.

Legacy Clubs around Australia are separate legal entities and inquiries about specific Privacy Policy issues should be directed to the appropriate local Legacy Club. For Legacy Club details, please visit the ‘Find Your Local Legacy’ on the home page of the Legacy website.

Our Privacy Policy also provides a process for requesting access to your personal information and making a privacy complaint.

If you have any enquiries in relation to privacy or personal information please contact:

Privacy Officer
Legacy Australia Incorporated
G1/1 Francis St, DARLINGHURST NSW 2010
P.O Box 231, DARLINGHURST, NSW, 1300
Main office Ph (02) 8333 0600 | Fax (02) 8333 0699
http://www.legacy.com.au

For more information about the Australian Privacy Principles please visit www.oaic.gov.au

This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this website.

Legacy Clubs around Australia are separate legal entities and inquiries about specific Privacy Policy issues should be directed to the appropriate local Legacy Club. For Legacy Club details, please go to the contact page in each state.


Make a donation to Legacy

donate now
 

Share This Page: