Caring for the families of those who served their country

Legacy Remembers Tributes



Legacy honours the sacrifice made by veterans and their families.

Legacy Remembers campaign supporters made their donation in tribute to those listed below.

Legacy Remembers Tributes

A time to remember those who have fallen.

Australia will come to a standstill at 11am on Remembrance Day to observe a minute’s silence in gratitude to the great men and women who have died or suffered in armed conflicts for the sake of our country.

November 11th is a special time for the nation. But every single day of the year, the memories live on for the families of these Australian Defence Force Personnel, who must find a way to go on in spite of their tragic loss. The grief and hardship of farewelling a dearly loved spouse or parent lasts a lifetime.

We Remember them.


Tributes from our supporters are listed below by last name. Click the first letter of the last name to got to find your tribute.





A

Alfred Abbott
Gordon Hector Agnew
Captain H.W. Albert
Keith Andrew Allan
Mr James Allan
John Sydney Edward Allwright DFC
John Anderson
Cyril John Anderson
R.Honard Armstrong
Robert Arundell
William Arthur
John Robert Douglas Ash
George Patrick Auld
T W Auswild
Ken Axten


B

G. L. Baensch
Gregor Baker-Smith
Dr John Balzer
John Baragwanath
George Edward Barber
Peter Barloge
Sapper Jack Leslie Barnes
Trevor John Barrell
L.W. Beards 13th Lt Horse
Corporal William Charles Bell
Kogan Ber
Harold Leslie Bicknell
Norman Ritson Birrell
John Ronald Blockley
Jacoulavich Bobroff
Herbert Bolt
Geoffrey Frank Booth
Corporal Andrew Paul Bourke
Ian Bowman
Albert Boxshall
Michael Boyd
Mr Cecil Boyd
Martin LeCouteur Bradford
Alan Sidney Brett
Bob Brett
L.V. Bridgford
William Henry Bromley
Jim Brown
Keith Brown
Ronald William Brown
L.A.C. William Brown R.A.A.F 74158
Irene Madge Browne
Stewart Brunskill (RAAF)
Ronald Arthur Buckingham
Ronald Bull
Ken Bullock
Lloyd Burman
George William Burns NX 1999
Laurie Burt
Keith Harry Burton
Captain Alan R Bush
Keith Bush
Stanley Wilfred Butler HMAS Sydney
Cecil John Byrne Sern 3016 (WWI)
Kerry Gavan Byrnes (MIA)


C

William Henry Caller (Air Force)
Keith Cameron
Alexander Campbell
James Henry Campbell
Leslie Ednard Cardilini
Roy Cargeeg
Margaret Carlson
Cecil Carter
A Ross Carter
Marion L Carter (nee Masters) A.W.A.S.
Harold William Casey
James Leo Casey
John Casey
Vincent Catliff
John Rex Chandler
Graham Frederick Charles
Alexander Anthony Christie
Christopher David Church RAN
Joseph Cicalese
Roy George Marris Clark NX6955
Leo Terence Clarke
Dennis Clasby
Roy Claton
Wenford John Clifton
Pedro Cobillio
James Austin Cocks
Matthew Joseph Coe
Robert Colbeck
Robyn Colbeck
Lieutenant Allan George Coleman
Private Morris Collins
Sergeant Rick Collins
Teddy Collins
Bill Colman
Alexander Cook
Geoffrey Coombs
HRH Coney
Donald K Cooper RAAF
Les Coppin
John Corkery
John Cousins
Edwin Cowley
Colin Craigen
Alan W Crawford
Cuthbert Wiseman Crawford
Kenneth Crickitt RN WW2
James Crossin
Douglas Lloyd Cruickshank
Henry Keith Cunningham


D

Kenneth Dale
Anthony Dalmas
David
Ray Gordon Davies
Jeremy Davies
Eric Henry Mooney-Smith Davis
Harry Day
Malcolm Deakin
Private W.P.J Donaldson
John Donnan
David Grenville Doyle
Desmond James Dwyer


E

Stephen Earp
Clyde William Easton
Rod Eden
Paul Evans
Douglas Lloyd Every


F

John Faulder
R.H. Ferrier
Barry Ferris
Walter Findlay
Felix Flicker
James Keith Florance
Hector Roy Forbes
Alex Forsyth
Arch Forsyth
James Forsyth
George Arthur Foster
Arthur Nictor Franklin K.I.A 1917
Chris Fraser
Cecil Frost


G

William Ganderton
James Garner
Henry Gates
Francis Ernest Gatley
William James Gately
Osmond Robert
Dudley Geary
Mrs Helen Marjorie Gee
Maurice Geoghegan
C. V. (Mike) Gerloff
Lieutenant Colonel S.P. Ghosh of R.I.A.S.C
Ernest Giffin
Gordon Grant Gilbert
George Stormonth Gillies
Mary Glen
Derek Glen
Cecil Glover
Fred Glover
Mr James Ignatius Glynn
Theodore Godsell
John Golder RAN
Doreen Goodsir
J D Goodwin
Eric Phillip Gouldthorp
Charles C Gowty
Joe Granger
Charles Graves
FredGreathead
Henry Greathead
Bert Greathead
Colonel Kenneth Guild


H

Gerald Haddon
Dr Clarance Hains
George Hall ex RAN
John Hall
Thomas A.B. Hamilton
C. R. Hand
Aubrey Charles Hardwicke
Reginald Charles Harrington
Frank Harris
Bill Hayman
Colonel G G Hayman OBE.ED NX28
John Hazeldine
Peter Ronald Heath
Imre Heinrich
Thomas Edward Hellyer 705
Warrant Officer Tim Henry
Captain (DR) Maurice Henry
George Roland Hill
Robert Jack Hitchings
J.D. Hocking
Hector Holdorf
David Holman
George Holmes
Garie Hooker
Gordon Huggard
Bill Hunt
Jack Keep Hurst


I

Arthur Imison
Stan Ingold


J

J C B Jackson
Sydney and Elva Jackson
Earnest Jamison
James Jeanes (WW11 veteran)
Ken Jefferson
Jim
Bob Johnson
Harold Jones
Jeffery Jones
Lieutenant Colonel J S Jones
Mr Walter Jones
Victor Judd
Peter X Judd


K

Damian Kambouris
Ron Kelly
Sydney Cuthbert Kelly
William Daniel Kennedy
H.R. Kerslake
Charlie Kerwood
Colonel Selwyn Kings
Robert Leslie Kings
Charles William Knight
Elwin James Knight
Wallace A Knox
Victor John Krauth


L

Edward Laird
Allan Laity
Kenneth Laker
E M Lamb
J B Lamb
Benjamin Boyd Lane
Bombadier A W H Lang WW1
E.C.C (Barry) Langford
P Latham
Gunner Thomas Sidney Lawford
Clifford Alfred Lay
Ronald Charles Geoffrey Lea
Arthur Lee
Harold Leiper
Ronald Lew-Kee
Flight Sargent Noel John Lees
Hugh Leslie
Wallace Leslie
SGT. Norman C Lethbridge NX14053
Maurice Lewin
Sydney George Liebe
Donald Lown
The Luke Family
G Lush
William Henry Lysaght


M

Colin G MacDonald
Kenneth MacDonald
Evan MacGregor
Lieutenant Keith George Madin
Bruce Hume Makim
Mr Edwin Mapstone
Kenneth Margerrison
Corporal Lionel Marks
Patrick Marshall
E.S. Martin
Edward John Massie
Hugh Hamon Massy
Alan axwell
Stanley Lionel May
Gordon McCraken
Colin Ernest McDoanld
Rodney McDonald
Walter Charles McDonald
Bill McIntosh
Bernard William McGrath
Albert McCahill
John Phillip McCahill
Lieutenant E.J. McKenzie RANR
Percy McKinnon
Federick Gordon McLaren
Hughbert Ingham McLennan RAAF
S/LDR C.G. Mercer RAAF
Cecylia Messing
Francis Robert Eugene Michau
Allan Alexander Miller
Neil Miller
Warrant Officer Ronald Miller RAAF 36969
Neville James Mills
Samuel Walter Mills
Allan Mitchell
Gilbert Leslie Mitchell
Eric Henry Mooney-Smith
James B Moore
Sqd Ldr Maurice Morris
Reginald Emberson Moulden
Maurice J Mullane
Radio Officer Jack Trevor Murn
Peter Patrick Murphy
Colonel Peter Murray
Mac H. Murton
Ernst Leslie Muster
Ernst Muster


N

Clarence Napper
Walter James Newman
John Newton
Brenda Niccol
Leonard Charles Nicholls
Private Frederick Nile
Constance Noble
Richard A.H. Norman
Ernest Arthur Jubliee Northway
Les Edric Nunn


O

Patrick Francis O'Brien
Vincent Francis O'Hagan
John Orbansen
J O'Sullivan
Kevin Otto
Humphrey Oxenham


P

Bernard Panic
Brian Parkes
Gordon Parry
Lieutenant John Patterson-Kane
Robert Byron Pattison
Ken Pattrick
Chaplain Ian Paull
Colin Pearce
Percy Peirce
Ross Alfred Pendry
J.D. Penfold
Kingsley John Peo-Duncan
Nicolaos Petrakis
Gordon Wylie Philp (QX44565)
Richard James Philpot
Alfred Robert Pike (ex BCOF)
Harold Pilmer
Victor Raymon Piper
Les Pitman
John McPherson Pitt
Richard Pittock
Richard Plant
Sava Plavsic
Charles Pointon Junior
Joseph William Pointon
Len Powell
Harold Pullam WWII


Q

J Quinn

R

Frank Kenneth Rabling
Ronald Reed Rankin
Bryce Rawson
Lance Reeder
Kevin George Reibelt
Russell Paul Reid
Kenneth Charles Reid
Neville Rendall WWI
Eric Richards
E F Riley
Roy Roads
Walter Hugh Robb
Raymond Robinson
Gordon B.S. Roden
H.K. Ross
Curtis Routledge
Eugene Rowell
Leslie Royston
Rev. John Rundle
Captain A J Ryan VX108269
P. L. Ryan 2/30 BN AIF


S

Lieutenant Colonel Albert Edward Saalfeld
J J (Joseph) Sanderson
I E (Ivor) Sanderson
William Santos
Russell Scoffell
James Cecil Scott
Charles Sewell
Pilot Officer B.F. Shearman
Frank Shepherd
Peter Shepherd
John Short
Douglas John Simpson
Peter Simpson
Billy Sing
John Skipper
Admiral Skipper
Lawrence James Sleep
John Slyney
AWG Smith
E A Keith Smith
Keith Smith
Neville Smith
Lieutenant F C Smith MIA Korea
P/O WRD Smith 20638 - HMAS Sydney
Frederick Leslie Snowden 1st AIF
Maxwell Hope Squires
Louis Albert Stamper
Charles Albert Stanton (RAN)
Edward Ross Stein
Jack Stephens
Arthur (Steve) Stevens
William Charles Stevens
Thomas Stokie
David Stockill
Harold Stoney
Thomas Henry Straker
Alan Swanson
Johill Glen Swinton
Alan Switzer
Dorothy Summerson
John Symons


T

John Tabuteau
Robert Taffs
Noel C. Tanner
Ronald Tartary
Harold M. Taubman (460 Squadron)
C.W. Tayler
Spr E R Taylor Fld N196276
Geoffrey Taylor
Kenneth Raymond Thomas RAAF
George Thorpe
Cecil Tilley 1st A.I.F 19th Battalion
L. E. Victor Tischler
Col Fred Travis
Mrs Margaret Travis
Thomas Tronson
Colin Trotter
Vic Tuthill


U

Norman Unwin

V

John Vassett SNR
Ft Lt Lawrence Viney


W

Mr Jack Waghorn
Leslie Garth Wagner
Harry Wainwright
Leslie Albert Walsh - New Guinea (Army)
Tommy George Ward
Sergeant Frank Ward (DFM) RAAF 460 SQDRN
Cec Watson
John Trevor Watson
Donald Webb
Walter James Webb
Leslie James Wedlock
Alan Ronald West
Edward Clive Westbrook
Willoby Wharton
George Westly White
Able Seaman Thomas R Wild
Joseph Wilkes
James Stewart Wilkinson
Edward Williams
Alexander Williamson
Bob Willis
Samuel Willis, Light Horseman
Graeme Charles Arthur Wilson
George William Wilson
Robert Wilson
The Windsor Family
Alan Roy Winstone
R.L. Winten
Alexander Winternitz
Raymond Wood DFC
William Maitland Woods
Francis Maitland Woods
Keith Wright
Murray Wright
R.B. & C.M. Wunderlich


X



Y



Z